InstaUpdates

Ads!

Wednesday, December 05, 2012

Short update from Hong Kong :)


Greetings from Hong Kong!

Time flies. It's almost the third month for me to stay Hong Kong already. Didn't really update my blog, it's kinda dead, and I'm kinda lazy as well, so yea hehe :) Anyway, I am studying in Hong Kong now, for 4 years in the University of Hong Kong, just so you know. Staying in the Hong Kong Island, Sai Wan area :D Please. Hong Kong consists of three parts, which is the Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and New Territory. So don't ask me why am I on an island, it's seriously called the Hong Kong Island.



So life here has been quite similar with Malaysia, just that it's chinese everywhere, literally everywhere, and also chinese food. Sometimes I really miss Malaysia just because of the variety of food we can get everyday, and of course, also the so damn cheap price in Malaysia. Here in Hong Kong, a proper meal can easily cost around HKD30-40? And this is considered cheap for locals. But, I AM FROM MALAYSIA. Freaking one meal cost me RM12-RM16, imagine one bowl of wantan mee is RM16 == POOR DIE, haihhhhh.



But. The good thing is, shopping here is really cheap. Everything is tax free. All the branded stuff, all tax free, way cheaper compared to Malaysia, but it's still unaffordable la lol. That's why I'm kinda hooked on to online shopping now, cause there are quite a lot of online boutiques which provide free shipping here and there, and the price is wayyyyyy cheaper too.



Another thing in Hong Kong is, YOU WALK A LOT. I walked so much until I haven't even have a chance to sit on a car in Hong Kong yet -,- Public transportation here is so convenient. Buses, mini buses, tram, MTR everywhere. It's just that I'm living sort of like on top of a hill and I have to climb uphill everyday if I walk to campus.

Nowadays the weather has turned cold and I don't think I have enough winter clothings yet. Not that I don't want to go and shop or something, it's just that time is not enough RECENTLY. All the assignments, presentations, quizzes, tests, INDIVIDUAL CASE STUDY PAPAER, oh I haven't mention that I'm already in the last week of this semester already. So freaking short semester. It's like I haven't learn anything, then the lecturer suddenly says it's time for midterm; and I just got into the mood, the lecturer says it's end of the semester and see you in finals! I'm like.. shit. LOL.



So, I am still surviving, with my grades so shitty I don't even wanna have a look at it. Hopefully I can find the motivation to study, as in, to really hardcore study to pull my gpa up. The pressure to maintain my scholarship is so effing large arghhhh.

Anyway, I am here now because I don't think I should sleep now. If I sleep now, the probability of me waking up late or basically overslept is 100%, and I have a class at 8.30am. I'll just stay awake till then ==
Finals starting next Saturday! Wish me luck!

Till the next time! :)


No comments:

Post a Comment